Blog

Home / Blog /

The 9th annual Silwerskermfees has drawn to a close, and, once again, this fabulous event celebrated local filmmaking talent in true style. 

With its home at The Bay Hotel in Camps Bay, Silwerskermfees offers a home away from home for several South African actors to network, discuss and celebrate South African films – all while overlooking the gorgeous Sunset Strip. 

This year saw the premier of many anticipated films, including ‘Fiela se Kind’, based on Dalene Matthee’s famous novel, ‘Poppie Nongena’, by award winning director Christiaan Olwagen, and ‘Racheltjie de Beer’, based on the Afrikaans folklore of the same name. 

We also saw many short films make their debut at the festival, and considering this year’s talent, it’s easy to see why the quality of – and interest in – short films in South Africa has been growing exponentially. 

The weather also played its part this year, offering gorgeous, sunny days which saw festival goers soak up the Mother City sun. You can read more about day one and day three of the festival here. 

The last day of Silwerskermfees is typically the most anticipated, as it is when the winners of the festival is announced. A star studded awards evening is followed by a roaring after party that see some guests only head to bed at 3am! 

Below is a list of this year’s winners: 

Short Films 

Best Short Film 

Oedipus: Die Musical – ’n Dokumentêr

Best Script 

Luan Jacobs – Hoe om ’n perd te teken

Best Director

Stefan Benadé – Oedipus: Die Musical – ‘n Dokumentêr

Best Actor 

Luan Jacobs – Hoe om ’n perd te teken

Best Actress

Ansu Visser – Binnelandse Sake

Best Supporting Actor

Ludwig Binge – Oedipus: Die Musical – ‘n Dokumentêr

Best Supporting Actress

Ilse Oppelt – Janneman

Best Production Design 

Idelette Jordaan and Nadine Minnaar – My Gelykenis

Best Editing 

Canya Cruywagen – Oedipus: Die Musical – ’n Dokumentêr

Best Cinematographer 

Janhendrik Burger – My Gelykenis

Best Hair & Makeup

Charné Burger – Oedipus: Die Musical – ‘n Dokumentêr

Best Costume Design 

Juanita Ferreira – Die Begrafnis

Best Sound Design 

Wesley Ayliffe – Binnelandse sake

 

Full Length Films 

Best Feature Film 

Poppie Nongena

Best Script 

Christiaan Olwagen and Saartjie Botha – Poppie Nongena

Best Director 

Christiaan Olwagen – Poppie Nongena

Best Actor 

Stian Bam – Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer

Best Actress

Clementine Mosimane – Poppie Nongena

Best Supporting Actor 

Chris Gxalaba – Poppie Nongena

Best Supporting Actress 

Nomsa Nene – Poppie Nongena

Best Production Design

Chantel Carter – Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer 

Best Editing 

Eva du Preez – Poppie Nongena  

Best Cinematographer 

Vicci Turpin – Poppie Nongena

Best Original Score 

Kyle Shepherd – Fiela se Kind

Best Hair & Makeup

Gale Shepherd – Poppie Nongena

Best Costume Design 

Sylvia van Heerden – Poppie Nongena

Best Sound Design 

James Olivier, Richard West, Simon Ratcliffe – Poppie Nongena

Best Ensemble 

Poppie Nongena

Restaurant

Hospitality

Culinary

Events

Sales

Digital Marketing

Revenue Management

Wellness

Finance

Facilities

Corporate Social Responsibility

Please get in touch – we would love to hear from you